Officers of the Section

1940-1941

Chairman
Harry M. Gehman, University of Buffalo
Vice-Chairman
A. D. Campbell, Syracuse University
Secretary-Treasurer
Charles W. Munshower, Colgate University

1941-1942

Chairman
A. D. Campbell, Syracuse University
Vice-Chairman
D. S. Morse, Union College
Secretary-Treasurer
Charles W. Munshower, Colgate University

1947-1948

Chairman
D. S. Morse, Union College
Vice-Chairman
E. B. Allen, RPI
Secretary-Treasurer
Charles W. Munshower, Colgate University

1948-1949

Chairman
E. B. Allen, RPI
Vice-Chairman
Walter H. Durfee, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Secretary-Treasurer
Charles W. Munshower, Colgate University

1949-1950

Chairman
Walter H. Durfee, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Vice-Chairman
B. C. Patterson, Hamilton College
Secretary-Treasurer
Charles W. Munshower, Colgate University

1950-1951

Chairman
B. C. Patterson, Hamilton College
Vice-Chairman
Charles W. Munshower, Colgate University
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1951-1952

Chairman
Charles W. Munshower, Colgate University
Vice-Chairman
John Randolph, University of Rochester
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1952-1953

Chairman
John Randolph, University of Rochester
Vice-Chairman
Harriet Montague, University of Buffalo
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1953-1954

Chairman
Harriet Montague, University of Buffalo
Vice-Chairman
James R. F. Kent, Harpur College
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1954-1955

Chairman
James R. F. Kent, Harpur College
Vice-Chairman
C. E. Rhodes, Alfred University
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1955-1956

Chairman
C. E. Rhodes, Alfred University
Vice-Chairman
A. John Coleman, Queen’s University
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1956-1957

Chairman
A. John Coleman, Queen’s University
Vice-Chairman
William Bessell, West Point and Elmer Haskins, Clarkson
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1957-1958

Chairman
Elmer Haskins, Clarkson
Vice-Chairman
Caroline A. Lester, Albany
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1958-1959

Chairman
Caroline A. Lester, Albany
Vice-Chairman
Dis Maly, RPI
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1959-1960

Chairman
Dis Maly, RPI
Vice-Chairman
Brewster H. Gere, Hamilton College
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1960-1961

Chairman
Brewster H. Gere, Hamilton College
Vice-Chairman
Donald E. Kibby, Syracuse University
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1961-1962

Chairman
Donald E. Kibby, Syracuse University
Vice-Chairman
Frank Hawthorne, NYS Education Department
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1962-1963

Chairman
Frank Hawthorne, NYS Education Department
Vice-Chairman
R. L. Beinert, Hobart
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1963-1964

Chairman
A. H. Fox, Union College
Vice-Chairman
C. Stanley Ogilvy, Hamilton College
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1964-1965

Chairman
C. Stanley Ogilvy, Hamilton College
Vice-Chairman
Malcolm Pownall, Colgate University
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1965-1966

Chairman
Malcolm Pownall, Colgate University
Vice-Chairman
Robert D. Larsson, Mohawk Valley Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1966-1967

Chairman
Robert D. Larsson, Mohawk Community College
Vice-Chairman
Dick Wick Hall, Binghamton
Secretary-Treasurer
Norman G. Gunderson, University of Rochester

1967-1968

Chairman
Dick Wick Hall, Binghamton
Vice-Chairman
Frank R. Olson, Fredonia
Secretary-Treasurer
Mary Williams, Skidmore

1968-1969

Chairman
Frank R. Olson, Fredonia
Vice-Chairman
John Perry, Wells College
Secretary-Treasurer
Paul Schaefer, Geneseo

1969-1970

Chairman
John Perry, Wells College
Vice-Chairman
Robert Sloan, Alfred University
Secretary-Treasurer
Paul Schaefer, Geneseo

1970-1971

Chairman
Robert Sloan, Alfred University
Vice-Chairman
Clarence F. Stephens, Potsdam
Secretary-Treasurer
Paul Schaefer, Geneseo

1971-1972

Chairman
Clarence F. Stephens, Potsdam
Vice-Chairman
Erik Hemmingsen, Syracuse University
Secretary-Treasurer
Paul Schaefer, Geneseo

1972-1973

Chairman
Erik Hemmingsen, Syracuse University
First Vice-Chairman
William Stone, Union College
Second Vice-Chairman
Lawrence Trivieri, Mohawk Valley Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Emmet Stopher, Oswego

1973-1974

Chairman
William Stone, Union College
First Vice-Chairman
Donald McKay, Western Ontario
Second Vice-Chairman
Calvin Lathan, Monroe Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Emmet Stopher, Oswego

1974-1975

Chairman
Donald McKay, Western Ontario
First Vice-Chairman
Mabel D. Montgomery, SUC at Buffalo
Second Vice-Chairman
Peter Lindstrom, Genesee Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Emmet Stopher, Oswego

1975-1976

Chairman
Mabel D. Montgomery, SUC at Buffalo
First Vice-Chairman
Francis D. Parker, St. Lawrence
Second Vice-Chairman
Lawrence Trivieri, Mohawk Valley Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Emmet Stopher, Oswego

1976-1977

Chairman
Francis D. Parker, St. Lawrence
First Vice-Chairman
Paul Schaefer, Geneseo
Second Vice-Chairman
Richard Meili, Mohawk Valley Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Emmet Stopher, Oswego

1977-1978

Chairman
Paul Schaefer, Geneseo
First Vice-Chairman
Violet Larney, SUNY Albany
Second Vice-Chairman
Frederick Harris, SUNY Alfred
Secretary-Treasurer
Emmet Stopher, Oswego

1978-1979

Chairman
Violet Larney, SUNY Albany
First Vice-Chairman
Howard Bell, Brock University
Second Vice-Chairman
Peter Lindstrom, Genesee Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo

1979-1980

Chairman
Howard Bell, Brock University
First Vice-Chairman
Kenneth Magill, Buffalo
Second Vice-Chairman
Harriet Stephens, Canton
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Immediate Past Chair
Violet Larney, SUNY Albany

1980-1981

Chairman
Howard Bell, Brock University
First Vice-Chairman
Jack Graver, Syracuse University
Second Vice-Chairman
Harriet Stephens, Canton
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Chairperson Elect
Kenneth Magill, Buffalo

1981-1982

Chairman
Kenneth Magill, Buffalo
First Vice-Chairman
Jack Graver, Syracuse University
Second Vice-Chairman
Robert Knapp, Herkimer Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Immediate Past Chair
Howard Bell, Brock University

1982-1983

Chairman
Kenneth Magill, Buffalo
First Vice-Chairman
Kenneth Wooster, Cortland
Second Vice-Chairman
Robert Knapp, Herkimer Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Chairperson Elect
Charles Smith, Potsdam

1983-1984

Chairman
Charles Smith, Potsdam
First Vice-Chairman
Kenneth Wooster, Cortland
Second Vice-Chairman
Morton Goldberg, Broome County Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Immediate Past Chair
Kenneth Magill, Buffalo

1984-1985

Chairman
Charles Smith, Potsdam
First Vice-Chairman
Rebecca Hill, RIT
Second Vice-Chairman
Morton Goldberg, Broome County Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Chairperson Elect
Kenneth Wooster, Cortland

1985-1986

Chairman
Kenneth Wooster, Cortland
First Vice-Chairman
Rebecca Hill, RIT
Second Vice-Chairman
Carmelita Keyes, Broome County Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Immediate Past Chair
Charles Smith, Potsdam

1986-1987

Chairman
Kenneth Wooster, Cortland
First Vice-Chairman
Charles Diminnie, St. Bonaventure University
Second Vice-Chairman
Carmelita Keyes, Broome County Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Chairperson Elect
Rebecca Hill, RIT

1987-1988

Chairman
Rebecca Hill, RIT
First Vice-Chairman
Charles Diminnie, St. Bonaventure University
Second Vice-Chairman
Patricia Burgess, Monroe Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Immediate Past Chair
Kenneth Wooster, Cortland

1988-1989

Chairman
Rebecca Hill, RIT
First Vice-Chairman
Stephen Cavior, Buffalo
Second Vice-Chairman
Patricia Burgess, Monroe Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Chairperson Elect
Charles Diminnie, St. Bonaventure University

1989-1990

Chairman
Charles Diminnie, St. Bonaventure University
First Vice-Chairman
Stephen Cavior, Buffalo
Second Vice-Chairman
Carol Kublin, Cobleskill
Secretary-Treasurer
Donald Trasher, SUC at Geneseo
Immediate Past Chair
Rebecca Hill, RIT

1990-1991

Chair
Charles Diminnie, St. Bonaventure
First Vice-Chair
Joe Straight, SUNY Fredonia
Second Vice-Chair
Carol Kublin, Cobleskill
Secretary-Treasurer
Don Trasher, SUNY Geneseo
Chair Elect
Steve Cavior, University at Buffalo

1991-1992

Chair
Steve Cavior, University at Buffalo
First Vice-Chair
Joe Straight, SUNY Fredonia
Second Vice-Chair
E. Danforth,
Secretary-Treasurer
Don Trasher, SUNY Geneseo
Past Chair
Charles Diminnie, St. Bonaventure

1992-1993

Chair
Steve Cavior, University at Buffalo
First Vice-Chair
John Maceli, Ithaca College
Second Vice-Chair
E. Danforth,
Secretary-Treasurer
Don Trasher, SUNY Geneseo
Chair Elect
Joe Straight, SUNY Fredonia

1993-1994

Chair
Joe Straight, SUNY Fredonia
First Vice-Chair
John Maceli, Ithaca College
Second Vice-Chair
G. Smith
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Past Chair
Steve Cavior, University at Buffalo

1994-1995

Chair
Joe Straight, SUNY Fredonia
First Vice-Chair
Luisa Kappe, SUNY Binghamton
Second Vice-Chair
G. Smith
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Chair Elect
Jack Graver, Syracuse University

1995-1996

Chair
Jack Graver, Syracuse University
First Vice-Chair
John Maceli, Ithaca College
Second Vice-Chair
Jean Krichbaum, Broome Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Past Chair
Joe Straight, SUNY Fredonia

1996-1997

Chair
Jack Graver, Syracuse University
First Vice-Chair
Grace Orzech, Queens University
Second Vice-Chair
Jean Krichbaum, Broome Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Chair Elect
Luisa Kappe, SUNY Binghamton

1997-1998

Chair
Luisa Kappe, SUNY Binghamton
First Vice-Chair
Grace Orzech, Queens University
Second Vice-Chair
Luis Moreno, Broome Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Past Chair
Jack Graver, Syracuse University

1998-1999

Chair
Luisa Kappe, SUNY Binghamton
First Vice-Chair
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Second Vice-Chair
Luis Moreno, Broome Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Chair Elect
Grace Orzech, Queens University

1999-2000

Chair
Grace Orzech, Queens University
First Vice-Chair
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Second Vice-Chair
Len Malinowski, Finger Lakes Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Past Chair
Luisa Kappe, SUNY Binghamton

2000-2001

Chair
Grace Orzech, Queens University
First Vice-Chair
Cheri Boyd, Nazareth College
Second Vice-Chair
Len Malinowski, Finger Lakes Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Ed Hoefer, RIT
Chair Elect
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia

2001-2002

Chair
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
First Vice-Chair
Cheri Boyd, Nazareth College
Second Vice-Chair
Paul Bouton, Adirondack Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Len Malinowski, Finger Lakes Community College
Past Chair
Grace Orzech, Queens University

2002-2003

Chair
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
First Vice-Chair
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Second Vice-Chair
Paul Bouton, Adirondack Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Len Malinowski, Finger Lakes Community College
Chair Elect
Cheri Boyd, Nazareth College

2003-2004

Chair
Cheri Boyd, Nazareth College
First Vice-Chair
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Second Vice-Chair
Mark McKinzie, Monroe Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Len Malinowski, Finger Lakes Community College
Past Chair
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia

2004-2005

Chair
Cheri Boyd, Nazareth College
First Vice-Chair
Margaret Morrow, SUNY Plattsburg
Second Vice-Chair
Mark McKinzie, Monroe Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Len Malinowski, Finger Lakes Community College
Chair Elect
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo

2005-2006

Chair
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
First Vice-Chair
Margaret Morrow, SUNY Plattsburg
Second Vice-Chair
Julie Held, Corning Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Len Malinowski, Finger Lakes Community College
Past Chair
Cheri Boyd, Nazareth College

2006-2007

Chair
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
First Vice-Chair
Dawn Jones, SUNY Brockport
Second Vice-Chair
Julie Held, Corning Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Daniel Birmajer, Nazareth College
Chair Elect
Margaret Morrow, SUNY Plattsburg

2007-2008

Chair
Margaret Morrow, SUNY Plattsburg
First Vice-Chair
Dawn Jones, SUNY Brockport
Second Vice-Chair
Julie Held, Corning Community College
Secretary-Treasurer
Daniel Birmajer, Nazareth College
Past Chair
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo

2008-2009

Chair
Margaret Morrow, SUNY Plattsburg
First Vice-Chair
Hossein Shahmohamad, RIT
Second Vice-Chair
Julie Held, Corning Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Daniel Birmajer, Nazareth College
Chair Elect
Mark McKinzie, St. John Fisher College

2009-2010

Chair
Mark McKinzie, St. John Fisher College
First Vice-Chair
Hossein Shahmohamad, RIT
Second Vice-Chair
Maruja Lander, Broome Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Daniel Birmajer, Nazareth College
Past Chair
Margaret Morrow, SUNY Plattsburg

2010-2011

Chair
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
First Vice-Chair
Charles Ragozzine, SUNY Oneonta
Second Vice-Chair
Maruja Lander, Broome Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Chair Elect
Hossein Shahmohamad, RIT

2011-2012

Chair
Hossein Shahmohamad, RIT
First Vice-Chair
Charles Ragozzine, SUNY Oneonta
Second Vice-Chair:
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Past Chair
Bob Rogers, SUNY Fredonia

2012-2013

Chair
Hossein Shahmohamad, RIT
First Vice-Chair
Ryan Gantner, St. John Fisher College
Second Vice-Chair
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Chair Elect
Charles Ragozzine, SUNY Oneonta
At-Large
John Maceli, Ithaca College

2013-2014

Chair
Charles Ragozzine, SUNY Oneonta
First Vice-Chair
Ryan Gantner, St. John Fisher College
Second Vice-Chair
Sandeep Bhargava, Humber College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Past Chair
Hossein Shahmohamad, RIT
At-Large
John Maceli, Ithaca College

2014-2015

Chair
Charles Ragozzine, SUNY Oneonta
First Vice-Chair
Jonathon Cox, SUNY Fredonia
Second Vice-Chair
Sandeep Bhargava, Humber College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Chair Elect
Ryan Gantner, St. John Fisher College
At-Large
John Maceli, Ithaca College

2015-2016

Chair
Ryan Gantner, St. John Fisher College
First Vice-Chair
Cheryl Miller, SUNY Potsdam
Second Vice-Chair
Steve Kilner, Monroe Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
Past Chair
Charles Ragozzine, SUNY Oneonta
At-Large
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

2016-2017

Chair
Ryan Gantner, St. John Fisher College
Chair Elect
Jonathon Cox, SUNY Fredonia
First Vice-Chair
Cheryl Miller, SUNY Potsdam
Second Vice-Chair
Steve Kilner, Monroe Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
At-Large
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

2017-2018

Chair
Jonathon Cox, SUNY Fredonia
Program Chair
Elizabeth Wilcox, SUNY Oswego
Second Vice-Chair
Steve Kilner, Monroe Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
At-Large
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

2018-2019

Chair
Jonathon Cox, SUNY Fredonia
Program Chair
Elizabeth Wilcox, SUNY Oswego
Chair Elect
Cheryl Miller, SUNY Potsdam
Second Vice-Chair
Steve Kilner, Monroe Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
At-Large
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

2019-2020

Chair
Cheryl Miller, SUNY Potsdam
Program Chair
Elizabeth Wilcox, SUNY Oswego
Past Chair
Jonathon Cox, SUNY Fredonia
Second Vice-Chair
Steve Kilner, Monroe Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gary Towsley, SUNY Geneseo
At-Large
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

2020-2021

Chair
Cheryl Miller, SUNY Potsdam
Chair Elect
Leah Bridgers, SUNY Oneonta
Program Chair
Brad Emmons, Utica College
Second Vice-Chair
Steve Kilner, Monroe Community College
Secretary
Gary Raduns, Roberts Wesleyan College
Treasurer
Gordon Craig, Sheridan College
At-Large
Elizabeth Wilcox, SUNY Oswego